Health Care for All - Washington's 
Health Care Champions
General Election 2018

The results from our 2018 Candidate Questionnaire are in, and 71 candidates earned our Health Care Champion distinction. Candidates awarded the Health Care Champion distinction have committed to cosponsoring Single Payer healthcare reform. Is your candidate a Health Care Champion? See the list of recipients below.

Please note: Being a Health Care Champion Candidate should not be considered a formal endorsement from Health Care for All - WA and multiple candidates running in the same race may receive the Health Care for All - Washington Health Care Champion distinction.

To see specific candidate responses, jump to Legislative District...

LD 1 LD 2 LD 3 LD 4 LD 5 LD 6 LD 7
LD 8 LD 9 LD 10 LD 11 LD 12 LD 13 LD 14
LD 15 LD 16 LD 17 LD 18 LD 19 LD 20 LD 21
LD 22 LD 23 LD 24 LD 25 LD 26 LD 27 LD 28
LD 29 LD 30 LD 31 LD 32 LD 33 LD 34 LD 35
LD 36 LD 37 LD 38 LD 39 LD 40 LD 41 LD 42
LD 43 LD 44 LD 45 LD 46 LD 47 LD 48 LD 49

LD 1 - Parts of Kirkland, Bothell/S Snohomish Co.

Derek Stanford, Rep 1

Shelley Kloba, Rep 2

LD 2 - Parts of E Spokane County

Anneliese Feld, Rep 1

LD 3 - Central Spokane

Timm Ormsby, Rep 2

LD 4 - Parts of E Spokane County

Ted Cummings, Rep 1

Mary May, Rep 2

LD 5 - E King County

Health Care Champions Needed!

LD 6 - Central W Spokane County

Jessa Lewis, Senate

Kay Murano, Rep 1

LD 7 - Pend Oreille, Stevens, Ferry & parts of Okanonagan & Spokane County

Karen Hardy, Senate

Randall (Randy) Michaelis, Rep 1

Mike Bell, Rep 2

LD 8 - N Benton County

Shir Regev, Rep 1

LD 9 -  Franklin, Adams, Whiman, Garfield,Asotin & S Spokane Co.

Jenn Goulet, Rep 1

Matthew Sutherland, Rep 2

LD 10 - Island & parts of Skagit and Snohomish Co.

Scott McMullen, Rep 1

Dave Paul, Rep 2

LD 11 - Tukwila/part of S Seattle, Renton & Kent

Health Care Champions Needed!

LD 12 - Chelan, Douglas & parts of Okanogan & Grant County

Health Care Champions Needed!

LD 13 - Kittitas, Lincoln & part of Grant County

Health Care Champions Needed!

LD 14 - Skamania, Klickitat & Western Yakima County

Sasha Bentley, Rep 1

LD 15 - Eastern Yakima County

Bengie Aguilar, Senate

Jack McEntire, Rep 1

A.J. Cooper, Rep 2

LD 16 - Pasco/ Columbia, Walla Walla & parts of Benton County

Everett Maroon, Rep 1

Rebecca Francik, Rep 2

LD 17- Most of Vancouver/Part of Clark County

Tanisha Harris, Rep 1

Damion E. Jiles, Sr., Rep 2

LD 18 - Part of Clark County

Chris Thobaben, Rep 1

Kathy Gillespie, Rep 2

LD 19 - Pacific, Wahkiakum & parts of Grays Harbor, Lewis & Cowlitz Counties

Erin Frasier, Rep 1

LD 20 - Parts of Lewis, Cowlitz & S Thurston County

John Thompson, Rep 1

LD 21 - W Snohomish Co./Edmonds, Lynnwood & Mukilteo

Strom Peterson, Rep 1

Lillian Ortiz-Self, Rep 2

LD 22 - N Thurston/Lacey, Olympia & Tumwater

Laurie Dolan, Rep 1

Beth Doglio, Rep 2

LD 23 - Kitsap Peninsula & Bainbridge Island

Sherry V. Appleton, Rep 1

LD 24 - Clallam, Jefferson & N Grays Harbor County

Health Care Champions Needed!

LD 25 - Parts of Pierce County/ Puyallup & Fife

Jamie Smith, Rep 1

LD 26 - Parts of W Pierce & SW Kitsap County

Connie Fitzpatrick,  Rep 1

LD 27 - Parts of Tacoma & Pierce County

Kyle Paskewitz, Rep 1

Jake Fey, Rep 2

Donald Golden, Rep 2

LD 28 - SW Pierce/University Place/Lakewood/W Tacoma/JBLewis-McCord

Health Care Champions Needed!

LD 29 - Parts of Pierce County/South Tacoma

Melanie Morgan, Rep 1

LD 30 - South King County/Federal Way

Claire Wilson, Senate

Mark Greene, Rep 2

LD 31 - Parts of SE King & NE Pierce Counties

Immaculate Ferreria, Senate

Victoria Mena, Rep 1

LD 32 - NW King & SW Snohomish County

Maralyn Chase, Senate

LD 33 - Burien, Normandy Park, Des Moines, Kent.

Karen Keiser, Senate

Mia Su-Ling Gregerson, Rep 2

LD 34 - W Seattle/Burien/Vashon Island

Shannon Braddock, Senate

Joe Nguyen, Senate

LD 35 - Mason/Parts of Kitsap & Thurston Counties

Irene Bowling, Senate

James Thomas, Rep 1

David Daggett, Rep 2

LD 36 - Seattle -Belltown, Ballard, Fremont. Green Lake Greenwood, Phinney

Noel Christina Frame, Rep 1

Gael Tarleton, Rep 2

LD 37 - Seattle:Madrona/Rainier Valley NW Renton

Rebecca Saldaña, Senate

Sharon Tomiko Santos, Rep 1

LD 38 - W Snohomish County/Marysville/Everett

John McCoy, Senate

Mike Sells, Rep 2

LD 39 - Eastern Snohomish & Skagit Co./Skykomish

Claus Joens, Senator

Ivan Lewis, Rep 1

LD 40- San Juan County/Parts of Skagit & Whatcom Co.

Health Care Champions Needed!

LD 41 - Mercer Is./Parts of Bellevue, Sammamish, Newcastle & Renton

My-Linh Thai, Rep 2

LD 42 - NW & E Whatcom County/Bellingham

Pinky Vargas, Senate

Sharon Shewmake, Rep 2

LD 43- Seattle:Cap. Hill/UDist./Madison Pk/Wallingford

Nicole Macri, Rep. 1

LD 44 - South Central Snohomish County

Health Care Champions Needed!

LD 45 - Woodinville/Duvall/Kirkland/Redmond/ Sammamish

Manka Dhingra, Senate

LD 46 - Seattle:Laurelhurst/Roosevelt/Lake Forest Pk/Kenmore

David Frockt, Senate

Gerry Pollet, Rep. Rep 1

LD 47 - South Central King County/Auburn/Covington

Mona Das, Senate

LD 48 - Medina/N Bellevue/Kirkland/Redmond

Vandana Slatter, Rep 1

Cindi Bright Rep 2

Amy Walen Rep 2

LD 49 - Western Vancouver & Clark County

Monica Jurado Stonier, Rep 2

 

As of Oct 18, 2018

 

Be the first to comment

Please check your e-mail for a link to activate your account.